Final Agency Determination: FAD-291
[…] *****
(g) The reduction in the amount of indemnity or prevented planting payment and premium specified in sections 15(e) and 15(f), as applicable, will apply:
(1) Notwithstanding the priority contained in the Agreement to Insure section, which states that the Crop Provisions have priority over the Basic Provisions when a conflict exists, to any premium owed or indemnity or prevented planting payment made in accordance with the Crop Provisions, and any applicable endorsement.
*****
The Federal Crop Insurance Act, U.S. Code § 1508a. states, in relevant part:
(b) Double insurance
(1) Options On Loss To First Crop Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), if a first crop insured under this subchapter in a crop year has a total or partial insurable loss, the producer of the first crop may elect one of the following options:
(A) No second crop planted The producer may—
(i) elect to not plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii) collect an indemnity payment that is equal to 100 percent of the insurable loss for the first crop.
(B) Second crop planted The producer may—
(i) plant a second crop on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year; and
(ii) collect an indemnity payment established by the Corporation for the first crop, but not to exceed 35 percent of the insurable loss for the first crop.
*****
Interpretation Submitted
The requestor interprets the above-referenced policy provision to mean that absent compliance with each requirement of section 15(h) of the Basic Provisions, indemnity payments on the first insured crop are limited to 35 percent when a second crop is planted and insured on the same acreage for harvest in the same crop year (hereinafter “double cropping”).