Background:
[…] (c)  Unless you have provided us with a properly executed assignment of indemnity, we will not make any payment to a lienholder or other person to whom you have a financial debt or other pecuniary obligation even if you may have a lien or other assignment recorded elsewhere. Under no circumstances will we be liable:

(1)  To any lienholder or other person to whom you have a financial debt or other pecuniary obligation where you have failed to include such lienholder or person on a properly executed assignment of indemnity provided to us; or

*****

 

Section 509 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. § 1509) states:

 

INDEMNITIES EXEMPT FROM LEVY

SEC. 509. 7 U.S.C. 1509 Claims for indemnities under this subtitle shall not be liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or any other legal process before payment to the insured or to deduction on account of the indebtedness of the insured or the estate of the insured to the United States except claims of the United States or the Corporation arising under this subtitle.

 

7 C.F.R. § 457.8 states, in relevant part:

 

§ 457.8 The application and policy.

*****