Reference:
[…] AIPs must not be allowed to refuse properly submitted requests for “good farming practices” determinations. The above-referenced policy provisions provide an AIP no right to determine whether a good farming practice determination by FCIC/RMA is appropriate. Instead, it is the duty of the AIP to forward such requests to FCIC/RMA.

It must not be overlooked that Congress provided farmers with procedural due process rights regarding Good Farming Practice determinations in the Federal Crop Insurance Act (FCIA) at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B). “A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made . . . in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.” Id. Importantly, congress provided for the “right to judicial review” and that this right applied “without exhausting” administrative review.