Final Agency Determination: FAD-304
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-304
-
Subject: A joint request dated June 11, 2021, to the Risk Management Agency requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2020 crop year regarding the interpretation of the preamble and section 35 of the Common Crop Insurance Policy (CCIP) Basic Provisions, published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 400, subpart X.
Background:
The relevant policy provisions are:
The CCIP Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:
22. Other Insurance.
*****
(c) For the purpose of section 22(b), the amount of loss from fire will be the difference between the total value of the insured crop before the fire and the total value of the insured crop after the fire. This amount will be determined in accordance with the provisions in section 35.
*****
35. Multiple Benefits.
(a) If you are eligible to receive an indemnity and are also eligible to receive benefits for the same loss under any other USDA program, you may receive benefits under both programs, unless specifically limited by the crop insurance contract or by law.
(b) Any amount received for the same loss from any USDA program, in addition to the crop insurance payment, will not exceed the difference between the crop insurance payment and the actual amount of the loss, unless otherwise provided by law. The amount of the actual loss is the difference between the total value of the insured crop before the loss and the total value of the insured crop after the loss.
(1) For crops for which revenue protection is not available:
(i) If you have an approved yield, the total value of the crop before the loss is your approved yield times the highest price election for the crop; and